Country Snapshot

Population (2019, millions)¹44.27
Population Projections (2030, millions)¹59.43
Economically active population in agriculture (as % of Economically active population)12, 201996.1
CapitalKampala
Surface Area (km²)²241,550
Weather¹¹In Kampala: Hottest month, January, 18-28°C (average daily minimum and maximum); coldest month, July, 17-25°C; driest month, July, 46 mm average rainfall; wettest month, April, 175 mm average rainfall
Languages³Official: English - Others: Ganda or Luganda, other Niger-Congo languages, Nilo-Saharan languages, Swahili and Arabic
Main Religions³Main: Protestant, Roman Catholic, Muslim - Others: others and none
Time⁴Eastern Africa Time (EAT) +0300 UTC
Driving Orientation⁵Left Side
Internet Country Code⁶.ug
Country Calling Code+256
Plug, Socket and Voltage⁷ Type G - 240V/50Hz
CurrencyUgandan Shilling (UGX)
Exchange Rate (As of 12 February 2019, per USD)⁸3,667.40  (buy rate)
GDP at Market Prices (2018, current, billions of USD)⁹27.47
GDP Growth (2018, annual %)⁹6.09
Average GDP Growth (2014-2018, annual %)⁹5
GDP per Capita, PPP (2018, current international $)⁹2,033
Inflation, Consumer Prices (2018, annual %)⁹2.61
Average Inflation, Consumer Prices (2014-2018, annual %)⁹4.43
Total Reserves in Months of Imports (2018)⁹4.11

Sources:
¹United Nations Population Division, Department of Economic and Social Affairs.
²COMESA Statistics, COMESTAT Data Hub.
³CIA World Factbook.
⁴Time and Date Portal.
⁵Chartsbin Portal, "Worldwide Driving Orientation by Country".
⁶Wikipedia, "List of Internet top-level domains"; and, Internet Assigned Numbers Authority, Root Zone Database.
⁷International Electrotechnical Commission, World Plugs.
⁸Bank of Uganda. 
⁹World Bank, World Development Indicators 2019.
¹¹Economist Intelligence Unit.
12AFDB Socioeconomic Database

Reasons to Invest in Uganda

Source: Uganda Investment Authority – UIA. 

Population

Population Projections (millions)

Population (2019)44.27
Population Projections (2030)59.43

Source: United Nations Population Division, Department of Economic and Social Affairs.

Population Residing in Urban Areas (%)

Population Projections (2019)24.36
Percentage of Population Residing in Urban Areas (2030)31.19

Source: United Nations Population Division, Department of Economic and Social Affairs.

Youth Literacy Rates (2018, %)

Youth Literacy Rate, Population 15-24 Years, Both Sexes 89.39
Youth Literacy Rate, Population 15-24 Years, Female 89.95
Youth Literacy Rate, Population 15-24 Years, Male 88.82

Source: United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, UNESCO Institute of Statistics.

Labour

Unemployment (2018, % of Total Labour Force)

Unemployment, Total 
Unemployment, Female 
Unemployment, Male 

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators 2019.

Labour Force (2017, % of Ages 15+)

Labour Force Participation Rate, Total 71
Labour Force Participation Rate, Female 67.15
Labour Force Participation Rate, Male74.99
Labour Force, Total (number)16,099,606

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators 2019.

Economy - Overview

GDP

20142015201620172018
GDP at Market Prices (current, billions of USD)27.2927.124.1325.9927.47
GDP Growth (annual %)5.15.184.783.866.09

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators 2019.

Value Added by Sector (% of GDP)

Indicator20182019
Agriculture31.4631.32
Manufacturing 11.3811.33
Industry 26.3026.26
Services  61.2461.43
Construction 9.499.47
Electricity, gas and water 4.534.60
Mining and quarrying  0.890.86
Education  8.759.07
Finance, real estate and business services  14.8515.02
Public administration and Defense 3.283.21
Health and Social Work  4.094.08
Other services 2.492.50
Transport, storage and communication  7.647.55
Wholesale and retail trade, hotels and restaurants20.1620.00

Source: AFDB Socio Economic Database.

Trade Profile

Import Partners (USD ‘000)

 20142015201620172018
World6,572,6695,885,3365,300,6616,500,1277,755,383
China826,725997,9911,166,7651,302,5191,743,874
India1,500,9481,163,623814,590775,380869,688
United Arab Emirates403,111403,577396,560669,165828,142
Saudi Arabia177,054222,519232,626362,641604,388
Kenya632,702568,579476,442482,554535,468

Source: COMTRADE Statistics.

Export Partners (USD ‘000)

 20142015201620172018
World3,221,2532,956,4203,254,3953,629,0152,798,929
United Arab Emirates381,259444,564839,316932,805655,349
United Kingdom648,334618,720494,755365,131561,404
Kenya347,711403,092430,200605,266481,785
Rwanda166,419213,320175,979151,832121,739
South Sudan118,03466,02644,992131,569103,174

Source: COMTRADE Statistics.

Uganda’s Top Import Products (USD ‘000)

ChapterDescription20142015201620172018
 All products       6,572,669        5,885,336        5,300,661        6,500,127        7,755,383 
27Mineral fuels, mineral oils and products of their distillation; bituminous substances; mineral waxes       1,454,004        1,012,325           739,408        1,033,299        1,323,866 
85Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articles          510,487           525,902           468,924           460,959           698,117 
84Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof          503,646           494,954           470,115           721,644           682,330 
87Vehicles other than railway or tramway rolling-stock, and parts and accessories thereof          578,036           565,593           427,649           455,136           531,492 
39Plastics and plastic products          283,297           302,254           234,755           303,249           401,467 

Source: COMTRADE Statistics.

Uganda’s Top Export Products (USD ‘000)

ChapterDescription20142015201620172018
 All products    3,221,253     2,956,420     3,254,395     3,629,015     2,798,929 
49Books, newspapers, pictures and other products of the printing industry; manuscripts, typescripts and plans    1,071,947     1,080,438     1,113,682     1,054,175     1,056,215 
09Coffee, tea, mate and spices        486,893         454,353         424,598         648,357         305,945 
71Natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones, precious metals, metals clad with precious metal, and articles thereof; imitation jewellery; coin            1,402           35,782         339,570         418,471         259,759 
10Cereals        107,584         119,292         124,644         156,952         134,496 
07Edible vegetables and certain roots and tubers          79,339           79,570           72,038         110,090         108,264 

Source: COMTRADE Statistics.

Investment Profile

FDI Inflows (millions of USD)

Year20142015201620172018
FDI Inflows1,0597386268031,337

Source: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, World Investment Report 2019

FDI Outflows (millions of USD)

Year20142015201620172018
FDI Outflows27.00.30.20.30.3

Source: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, World Investment Report 2019

FDI Inward Stock (millions of USD)

Year20142015201620172018
FDI Inward Stock9,82910,56711,19311,99613,333

Source: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, World Investment Report 2019

FDI Outward Stock (millions of USD)

Year20142015201620172018
FDI Outward Stock8081818181

Source: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, World Investment Report 2019

FDI Inflows Main Source Countries (in terms of number of projects)

Kenya, United Kingdom, India, United Arab Emirates, South Africa, Nigeria, United States of America, France, Japan, and Mauritius.

Source: Financial Times, fDi Markets, 2018

FDI Inflows Main Sectors (in terms of number of projects)

Financial Services, Communications, Business Services, Coal, Oil and Natural Gas, Food and Tobacco, Transportation, Beverages, Metals, Software and IT services, and Alternative/ Renewable Energy.

Source: Financial Times, fDi Markets, 2018

FDI Inflows Main Companies (in terms of number of projects)

KCB Bank Uganda, Diamond Trust Bank, Bridge International Academies, Ecobank Uganda, United Bank for Africa (UBA), MTN Uganda, NILE Breweries (NBL), Barclays Bank, Fina Bank, and Heritage Oil.

Source: Financial Times, fDi Markets, 2018

Doing Business

Overall Doing Business Ranking

2020116/190
2019127/190

Source: World Bank, Doing Business, 2020

Starting a Business

2020 Rank169/190
Procedures (number)13
Time (days)24
Cost (% of income per capita*)40.5
Paid-in Minimum Capital (% of income per capita*)0.0

*GNI per capita used: USD 280
Source: World Bank, Doing Business, 2020

Paying Taxes

Paying Taxes

2020 Rank92/190
Payments (number per year)31
Time (hours per year)195
Total Tax Rate (% of profit)33.7
       Profit Tax (% of profit) 22.3
       Labor Tax and Contributions (% of profit)11.3
       Other Taxes (% of profit)0.1

Source: World Bank, Doing Business, 2020

Trading Across Borders

2020 Rank121/190
Time to Export: Border Compliance (hours)59
Cost to Export: Border Compliance (USD)209
Time to Export: Documentary Compliance (hours) 24
Cost to Export: Documentary Compliance (USD)102
Time to Import: Border Compliance (hours) 145
Cost to Import: Border Compliance (USD) 447
Time to Import: Documentary Compliance (hours) 96
Cost to Import: Documentary Compliance (USD) 296

Assumptions:
* It is assumed that shipment travels from a warehouse in the largest business city of the exporting economy to a warehouse in the largest business city of the importing economy.
* It is assumed that each economy imports a standardized shipment of 15 metric tons of containerized auto parts (HS 8708) from its natural import partner—the economy from which it imports the largest value (price times quantity) of auto parts. It is assumed that each economy exports the product of its comparative advantage (defined by the largest export value) to its natural export partner—the economy that is the largest purchaser of this product.
* A shipment is a unit of trade. Export shipments do not necessarily need to be containerized, while import shipments of auto parts are assumed to be containerized.
* Shipping cost based on weight is assumed to be greater than shipping cost based on volume.
* If government fees are determined by the value of the shipment, the value is assumed to be $50,000.
* The mode of transport is the one most widely used for the chosen export or import product and the trading partner, as is the seaport, airport or land border crossing.
* Time is measured in hours, and 1 day is 24 hours.
* Costs do not include tariffs.
Source: World Bank, Doing Business, 2020

Investment Regime

Legal Framework

Investment Code - Investment Code, 1991.

Key guarantees in terms of investment protection include:

Source: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, iGuide Uganda.

Investment Incentives

Tax Incentives

Special Tax Allowances

Non-Cash Incentives

Export Incentives

Export zones: 

Source: Deloitte, Guide to Fiscal Information, Key Economies in Africa 2018 and Uganda Investment authority online portal.