Country Snapshot

Population (2019, millions)¹11.69
Population Projections (2030, millions)¹12.75
Economically active population in agriculture (as % of Economically active population)12, 201922.7
CapitalTunis
Surface Area (km²)²155,360
Weather¹¹In Tunis: Hottest month, August, 21-33°C (average daily minimum and maximum); coldest month, January, 6-14°C; driest month, July, 3 mm average rainfall; wettest month, January, 563 mm average rainfall
Languages³Official: Arabic 
Other Languages: French and Berber
Main Religions³Main: Muslims - Others: Christian, Jewish, Shia Muslim and Baha’i
Time⁴Central European Time (CET) +0100 UTC
Driving Orientation⁵right Side
Internet Country Code⁶.tn
Country Calling Code+216
Plug, Socket and Voltage⁷ Type C and E- 230V/50Hz
CurrencyTunisian Dinar (TND) 
Exchange Rate (As of 19 February 2019, per USD)⁸2.99
GDP at Market Prices (2018, current, billions of USD)⁹39.86
GDP Growth (2018, annual %)⁹2.51
Average GDP Growth (2014-2018, annual %)⁹1.95
GDP per Capita, PPP (2018, current international $)⁹12,483
Inflation, Consumer Prices (2018, annual %)⁹7.3
Average Inflation, Consumer Prices (2014-2018, annual %)⁹5.06
Total Reserves in Months of Imports (2018)⁹2.59

Sources:
¹United Nations Population Division, Department of Economic and Social Affairs.
²COMESA Statistics, COMESTAT Data Hub.
³CIA World Factbook.
⁴Time and Date Portal.
⁵Chartsbin Portal, "Worldwide Driving Orientation by Country".
⁶Wikipedia, "List of Internet top-level domains"; and, Internet Assigned Numbers Authority, Root Zone Database.
⁷International Electrotechnical Commission, World Plugs.
⁹World Bank, World Development Indicators 2019.
¹¹Economist Intelligence Unit.
12AFDB Socioeconomic Database

Reasons to Invest in Tunisia

Source: Tunisia Investment Authority - TIA. 

Population

Population Projections (millions)

Population (2019)11.69
Population Projections (2030)12.75

Source: United Nations Population Division, Department of Economic and Social Affairs.

Population Residing in Urban Areas (%)

Population Projections (2019)
Percentage of Population Residing in Urban Areas (2030)

Source: United Nations Population Division, Department of Economic and Social Affairs.

Youth Literacy Rates (2014, %)

Youth Literacy Rate, Population 15-24 Years, Both Sexes 96.2
Youth Literacy Rate, Population 15-24 Years, Female 95.8
Youth Literacy Rate, Population 15-24 Years, Male 96.61

Source: United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, UNESCO Institute of Statistics.

Labour

Unemployment (2018, % of Total Labour Force)

Unemployment, Total 22.58
Unemployment, Female 12.91
Unemployment, Male 15.47

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators 2019.

Labour Force (2017, % of Ages 15+)

Labour Force Participation Rate, Total 46.46
Labour Force Participation Rate, Female 24.07
Labour Force Participation Rate, Male69.88
Labour Force, Total (number)4,074,574

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators 2019.

Economy - Overview

GDP

 20142015201620172018
GDP at Market Prices (current, billions of USD)47.6343.1512.3939.9539.6
GDP Growth (annual %)2.971.191.261.822.51

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators 2019.

Value Added by Sector (% of GDP)

Indicator
Agriculture 
Manufacturing  
Industry 
Services  
Construction  
Electricity, gas and water 
Mining and quarrying  
Education  
Finance, real estate and business services  
Public administration and Defense 
Health and Social Work  
Other services  
Transport, storage and communication  
Wholesale and retail trade, hotels and restaurants

Source: AFDB Socio Economic Database.

Trade Profile

Top Import Partners (USD ‘000)

 20142015201620172018
World24,763,81720,187,67819,448,35620,803,63622,714,228
Italy3,651,3662,981,9582,841,7093,239,4083,572,213
France4,015,0083,596,1453,008,6473,140,7843,249,310
China1,779,2561,691,2351,819,5911,864,0962,168,126
Germany1,736,6821,478,6271,504,2991,668,8041,737,733
Turkey925,140787,188856,531943,0001,040,718

Source: COMTRADE Statistics.

Top Export Partners (USD ‘000)

 20142015201620172018
World15,993,59013,438,52112,901,96113,638,58914,694,535
Italy3,202,6172,596,0162,364,4482,358,2352,474,777
Germany1,709,1581,476,5501,431,1741,659,7991,867,668
Spain593,028699,668475,025542,961780,929
Libya667,317539,927442,815396,894498,732
Algeria618,585558,040664,347470,403425,976

Source: COMTRADE Statistics.

Top Import Products (USD ‘000)

ChapterDescription20142015201620172018
 All products    24,763,817     20,187,678     19,448,356     20,803,636     22,714,228 
27Mineral fuels, mineral oils and products of their distillation; bituminous substances; mineral waxes       4,525,898        2,873,028        2,144,246        2,697,940        3,420,480 
85Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articles       2,813,623        2,536,381        2,755,382        2,928,464        3,256,863 
84Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof       2,547,971        1,891,646        2,119,905        1,951,544        2,055,429 
87Vehicles other than railway or tramway rolling-stock, and parts and accessories thereof       1,834,972        1,580,937        1,610,052        1,580,253        1,416,816 
39Plastics and plastic products       1,276,905        1,115,177        1,161,084        1,228,161        1,388,629 

Source: COMTRADE Statistics.

Top Export Products (USD ‘000)

Description20142015201620172018
All products  16,743,908   14,070,422   13,577,889   14,317,801   15,564,683 
Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articles    4,187,446     3,656,531     3,742,148     4,069,550     4,042,414 
Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, not knitted or crocheted    2,009,308     1,551,740     1,580,940     1,624,047     1,813,610 
Animal or vegetable fats and oils and their cleavage products; prepared edible fats; animal or vegetable waxes        394,572     1,068,166         511,634         530,753         911,534 
Mineral fuels, mineral oils and products of their distillation; bituminous substances; mineral waxes    2,209,085     1,014,677         767,069         853,558         885,730 
Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted        726,535         599,727         560,227         624,588         626,788 

Source: COMTRADE Statistics.

Investment Profile

FDI Inflows (millions of USD)

Year20142015201620172018
FDI Inflows1,0641,0038858811,036

Source: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, World Investment Report 2019

FDI Outflows (millions of USD)

Year20142015201620172018
FDI Outflows21.831.1241.657.534.0

Source: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, World Investment Report 2019

FDI Inward Stock (millions of USD)

Year20142015201620172018
FDI Inward Stock31,56231,77228,94029,17126,792

Source: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, World Investment Report 2019

FDI Outward Stock (millions of USD)

Year20142015201620172018
FDI Outward Stock286291461497453

Source: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, World Investment Report 2019

Doing Business

Overall Doing Business Ranking

202078/190
201988/190

Source: World Bank, Doing Business, 2020

Starting a Business

2020 Rank 19/190
Procedures (number)3
Time (days)9
Cost (% of income per capita*)2.9
Paid-in Minimum Capital (% of income per capita*)0.0

*GNI per capita used: USD 3,5000
Source: World Bank, Doing Business, 20
19

Paying Taxes

Paying Taxes

2020 Rank108/190
Payments (number per year)8
Time (hours per year)144
Total Tax Rate (% of profit)60.7
Profit Tax (% of profit) 13.6
Labor Tax and Contributions (% of profit)25.3
Other Taxes (% of profit)21.8

Source: World Bank, Doing Business, 2020

Trading Across Borders

2020 Rank90/190
Time to Export: Border Compliance (hours)12
Cost to Export: Border Compliance (USD)375
Time to Export: Documentary Compliance (hours) 3
Cost to Export: Documentary Compliance (USD)200
Time to Import: Border Compliance (hours) 80
Cost to Import: Border Compliance (USD) 596
Time to Import: Documentary Compliance (hours) 27
Cost to Import: Documentary Compliance (USD) 144

Assumptions:
* It is assumed that shipment travels from a warehouse in the largest business city of the exporting economy to a warehouse in the largest business city of the importing economy.
* It is assumed that each economy imports a standardized shipment of 15 metric tons of containerized auto parts (HS 8708) from its natural import partner—the economy from which it imports the largest value (price times quantity) of auto parts. It is assumed that each economy exports the product of its comparative advantage (defined by the largest export value) to its natural export partner—the economy that is the largest purchaser of this product.
* A shipment is a unit of trade. Export shipments do not necessarily need to be containerized, while import shipments of auto parts are assumed to be containerized.
* Shipping cost based on weight is assumed to be greater than shipping cost based on volume.
* If government fees are determined by the value of the shipment, the value is assumed to be $50,000.
* The mode of transport is the one most widely used for the chosen export or import product and the trading partner, as is the seaport, airport or land border crossing.
* Time is measured in hours, and 1 day is 24 hours.
* Costs do not include tariffs.
Source: World Bank, Doing Business, 2020

Investment Regime

Legal Framework

Investment Law n° 71 of 2016 

Investment Incentives

The investment law promulgated on the 17th of September 2016 grants to foreign investors a certain number of benefits: 

A very advantageous incentive system by advocating grants and tax exemptions by targeting especially regional development zones, priority sectors with high potential, such us the aircraft sector, automotive sector, ICT and renewable energies besides to a package of incentives for the projects of national interest.

The start-up act” (Law n 20 of 2018)

Source: COMESA Regional Investment Agency (RIA), Practical Guide for Doing Business in Tunisia, and Deloitte, Guide to Fiscal Information, Key Economies in Africa 2018