Country Snapshot

Population (2019, millions)¹42.81
Population Projections (2030, millions)¹55.25
Economically active population in agriculture (as % of Economically active population)12, 201978.9 
CapitalKhartoum
Surface Area (km²)²1,861,480
Weather¹¹In Khartoum: Hottest month, May, 26-42°C; coldest month, January, 16-32°C; driest months, January-April, usually no rainfall; wettest month, August, 72 mm average rainfall (average annual rainfall 200 mm)
Languages³Official: Arabic and English - Others: Nubian, Ta Bedawie and Fur
Main Religions³Main: Sunni Muslim - Others: Christian
Time⁴Central Africa Time (CAT) +0200 UTC
Driving Orientation⁵Right Side
Internet Country Code⁶.sd
Country Calling Code+249
Plug, Socket and Voltage⁷ Type C and D - 230V/50Hz
CurrencySudanese Pound (SDG) - 1/100 = Piastres
Exchange Rate (As of 5 February 2019, per USD)⁸47.61 (buy rate)
GDP at Market Prices (2018, current, billions of USD)⁹40.85
GDP Growth (2018, annual %)⁹(2.32)
Average GDP Growth (2014-2018, annual %)⁹2.84
GDP per Capita, PPP (2018, current international $)⁹4,759
Inflation, Consumer Prices (2015, annual %)⁹16.9
Average Inflation, Consumer Prices (2011-2015, annual %)⁹28.79
Total Reserves in Months of Imports (2018)⁹3.23

Sources:
¹United Nations Population Division, Department of Economic and Social Affairs.
²COMESA Statistics, COMESTAT Data Hub.
³CIA World Factbook.
⁴Time and Date Portal.
⁵Chartsbin Portal, "Worldwide Driving Orientation by Country".
⁶Wikipedia, "List of Internet top-level domains"; and, Internet Assigned Numbers Authority, Root Zone Database.
⁷International Electrotechnical Commission, World Plugs.
⁹World Bank, World Development Indicators 2019.
¹¹Economist Intelligence Unit.
12AFDB Socioeconomic Database

Population

Population Projections (millions)

Population (2019)42.81
Population Projections (2030)55.25

Source: United Nations Population Division, Department of Economic and Social Affairs.

Population Residing in Urban Areas (%)

Population Projections (2019)34.93
Percentage of Population Residing in Urban Areas (2030)39.7

Source: United Nations Population Division, Department of Economic and Social Affairs.

Youth Literacy Rates (2017, %)

Youth Literacy Rate, Population 15-24 Years, Both Sexes 
Youth Literacy Rate, Population 15-24 Years, Female 
Youth Literacy Rate, Population 15-24 Years, Male 

Source: United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, UNESCO Institute of Statistics.

Labour

Unemployment (2018, % of Total Labour Force)

Unemployment, Total 12.87
Unemployment, Female 23.22
Unemployment, Male 9.18

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators 2019.

Labour Force (2017, % of Ages 15+)

Labour Force Participation Rate, Total 47.14
Labour Force Participation Rate, Female 24.53
Labour Force Participation Rate, Male70.28
Labour Force, Total (number)11,724,628

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators 2019.

Economy - Overview

GDP

 20142015201620172018
GDP at Market Prices (current, billions of USD)82.1596.7495.55123.0540.851
GDP Growth (annual %)2.674.94.74.28(2.32)

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators 2019.

Value Added by Sector (% of GDP)

Indicator20182019
Agriculture  37.3537.89
Manufacturing  12.2712.29
Industry 24.8624.61
Services  56.8056.49
Construction  5.585.47
Electricity, gas and water 0.980.94
Mining and quarrying  6.025.91
Education  0.000.00
Finance, real estate and business services  11.2811.25
Public administration and Defense 7.457.30
Health and Social Work 0.000.00
Other services  1.311.37
Transport, storage and communication  17.1417.10
Wholesale and retail trade, hotels and restaurants20.6720.50

Source: AFDB Socio Economic Database.

Trade Profile

Import Partners (USD ‘000)

 20142015201620172018
World6,644,30810,446,15410,654,60611,919,4468,850,672
China1,316,1672,172,0332,214,8382,322,5781,756,372
Saudi Arabia344,884477,072541,636722,193966,065
India560,422774,104705,072836,051817,880
United Arab Emirates740,134957,2561,018,5941,144,658725,061
Japan298,925442,014393,572588,552530,304

Source:COMTRADE Statistics.

Export Partners (USD ‘000)

 20142015201620172018
World4,308,0653,710,8763,993,6855,645,1913,602,570
United Arab Emirates1,265,239219,0771,274,4952,455,928992,849
China2,041,748180,516502,7741,706,923735,108
Egypt212,727373,284608,782410,831574,598
Saudi Arabia325,427857,287532,538230,257550,054
India36,141230,278112,60146,68097,303

Source: COMTRADE Statistics.

Sudan’s Top Import Products (USD ‘000)

ChapterDescription20142015201620172018
 All products       6,644,308     10,446,154     10,654,606     11,919,446        8,850,672 
27Mineral fuels, mineral oils and products of their distillation; bituminous substances; mineral waxes       1,098,158        1,045,262           715,027           881,477        1,206,188 
87Vehicles other than railway or tramway rolling-stock, and parts and accessories thereof          726,942        1,071,574        1,054,408        1,402,774        1,175,498 
84Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof          601,027           752,897           799,400        1,323,106           978,890 
10Cereals          389,246           567,230        2,056,475        1,796,599           617,422 
17Sugars and sugar confectionery          275,238           566,189           515,620        1,161,763           587,480 

Source: COMTRADE Statistics.

Sudan’s Top Export Products (USD ‘000)

ChapterDescription20142015201620172018
 All products    4,308,065     3,710,876     3,993,685     5,645,191     3,602,570 
71Natural or cultured pearls, precious or semi-precious stones, precious metals, metals clad with precious metal, and articles thereof; imitation jewellery; coin    1,245,566           54,604     1,105,642     2,228,865         908,378 
12Oil seeds and oleaginous fruits; miscellaneous grains, seeds and fruit; industrial or medical plants; straw and fodder        422,741         950,461         618,922         611,159         818,722 
01Live animals        374,668         765,557         726,010         463,480         759,805 
27Mineral fuels, mineral oils and products of their distillation; bituminous substances; mineral waxes    1,902,928     1,009,002         424,326     1,581,403         509,492 
52Cotton          23,293           39,423           80,306           25,764         154,039 

Source: COMTRADE Statistics.

Investment Profile

FDI Inflows (millions of USD)

Year20142015201620172018
FDI Inflows1,2511,7281,0641,0651,136

Source: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, World Investment Report 2019

FDI Inward Stock (millions of USD)

Year20142015201620172018
FDI Inward Stock22,67524,40425,46726,61427,669

Source: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, World Investment Report 2019

FDI Inflows Main Source Countries (in terms of number of projects)

UAE, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Lebanon, China, France, India, Kuwait, and Malaysia.

Source: Financial Times, fDi Markets, 2018

FDI Inflows Main Sectors (in terms of number of projects)

Financial Services, Financial Services, Coal, Oil and Natural Gas, Transportation, Business Services, Hotels and Tourism, Real Estate, Automotive OEM, Food and Tobacco, and Building and Construction Materials.

Source: Financial Times, fDi Markets, 2018

FDI Inflows Main Companies (in terms of number of projects)

Bank of Khartoum, Byblos Bank Africa, China National Petroleum (CNPC), ASEC Cement Holding (ACH), Barwa International, Hospitality Management Holdings, RAK Ceramics, Albaraka Banking Group (ABG), Pharmaoverseas, and Qatar National Bank Al Islami. 

Source: Financial Times, fDi Markets, 2018

Doing Business

Overall Doing Business Ranking

2020171/190
2019162/190

Source: World Bank, Doing Business, 2020

Starting a Business

2020 Rank157/190
Procedures (number)9
Time (days)34
Cost (% of income per capita*)17.8
Paid-in Minimum Capital (% of income per capita*)0.0

*GNI per capita used: USD 280
Source: World Bank, Doing Business, 2020

Paying Taxes

Paying Taxes

2020 Rank164/190
Payments (number per year)42
Time (hours per year)180
Total Tax Rate (% of profit)45.4
       Profit Tax (% of profit) 11.5
       Labor Tax and Contributions (% of profit)19.2
       Other Taxes (% of profit)14.7

Source: World Bank, Doing Business, 2020

Trading Across Borders

2020 Rank185/190
Time to Export: Border Compliance (hours)180
Cost to Export: Border Compliance (USD)967
Time to Export: Documentary Compliance (hours) 190
Cost to Export: Documentary Compliance (USD)428
Time to Import: Border Compliance (hours) 144
Cost to Import: Border Compliance (USD) 1,093
Time to Import: Documentary Compliance (hours) 132
Cost to Import: Documentary Compliance (USD) 420

Assumptions:
* It is assumed that shipment travels from a warehouse in the largest business city of the exporting economy to a warehouse in the largest business city of the importing economy.
* It is assumed that each economy imports a standardized shipment of 15 metric tons of containerized auto parts (HS 8708) from its natural import partner—the economy from which it imports the largest value (price times quantity) of auto parts. It is assumed that each economy exports the product of its comparative advantage (defined by the largest export value) to its natural export partner—the economy that is the largest purchaser of this product.
* A shipment is a unit of trade. Export shipments do not necessarily need to be containerized, while import shipments of auto parts are assumed to be containerized.
* Shipping cost based on weight is assumed to be greater than shipping cost based on volume.
* If government fees are determined by the value of the shipment, the value is assumed to be $50,000.
* The mode of transport is the one most widely used for the chosen export or import product and the trading partner, as is the seaport, airport or land border crossing.
* Time is measured in hours, and 1 day is 24 hours.
* Costs do not include tariffs.
Source: World Bank, Doing Business, 2020

Investment Regime

Legal Framework

The National Investment Encouragement Law of 2013.

Key guarantees in terms of investment protection include:

Source: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, iGuide Sudan..

Investment Incentives

Source: Sudan Ministry of Investment Online Portal